144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information
144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover |
| Zip code | 07936 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | East Hanover Township |
| Block | 100 |
| Lot | 5.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/27/2012 |
| Sale price | $415,000 |
| Property tax | $7,909 |
Lot & Building Information for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover
| Building sqft | 1,583 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.531 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover
144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,583 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $304,900, the tax amount paid for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $8,085.
When was 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 last sold and what was the last sale price?144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was last sold in 02/27/2012 for $415,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/27/2012 | $415,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover
Access detailed property tax data for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $7,909 |
| Market value | $304,900 |
Assessment History for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $304,900 | $304,900 | 2.594 | $7,909 | +3.97% |
| 2023 | $304,900 | $304,900 | 2.495 | $7,607 | +2.00% |
| 2022 | $304,900 | $304,900 | 2.446 | $7,458 | +0.33% |
| 2021 | $304,900 | $304,900 | 2.438 | $7,433 | +2.01% |
| 2020 | $304,900 | $304,900 | 2.39 | $7,287 | +1.88% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank J. Smith Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 292 | 0.98 |
| Horizon School | NR | Private | 54 | 1.18 | |
| St Rose Of Lima Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 149 | 1.26 |
| St Rose Of Lima Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 149 | 1.26 |
| Central Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 378 | 1.59 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon School | NR | Private | 54 | 1.18 | |
| St Rose Of Lima Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 149 | 1.26 |
| East Hanover Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 297 | 1.66 |
| Heritage Middle School | 8 | Public | 7-8 | 1,009 | 1.73 |
| Newark Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 585 | 1.75 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover Park High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 731 | 0.30 |
| Academy360 Upper School | NR | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.76 |
| Horizon School | NR | Private | 54 | 1.18 | |
| Newark Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 585 | 1.75 |
| Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.88 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover
Here are the neighbors for 144 Mt Pleasant Avenue, East Hanover.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 136 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover | 2,597 | 05/05/2014 | $470,000 |
| 321 Route 10, East Hanover | 14,828 | ||
| 140 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover | 2,496 | ||
| 329 Route 10, East Hanover | 04/30/2004 | $850,000 | |
| 128 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover | 1,111 | ||
| 357 Route 10, East Hanover | 1,450 | 04/25/2012 | $940,263 |
| 6 Timber Hill Dr, East Hanover | 3,000 | 06/07/2001 | $525,000 |
| 2 Timber Hill Dr, East Hanover | 2,158 | 06/05/2013 | $530,000 |
| 150 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover | 1,628 | 12/12/2016 | $1 |
| 156 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover | 1,811 | 04/03/2023 | $627,000 |
| 327 Route 10, East Hanover | 3,141 | 12/03/2025 | $2,400,000 |
| 319 Route 10, East Hanover | 14,290 | ||
| 10 Timber Hill Dr, East Hanover | 2,208 | 09/15/2025 | |
| 10 River Rd, East Hanover | |||
| 132 MT Pleasant Ave, East Hanover | 1,188 | 12/29/1998 | $183,000 |
| 2 River Rd, East Hanover | 2,512 | 07/09/2019 | $1 |
| 301 Route 10, East Hanover | 23,937 | 02/10/1995 | $3,950,000 |
| 2 Tanglewood Dr, East Hanover | 2,310 | 04/05/2022 | $383,333 |