Morris County  »  07940  »  Main St  »  212 Main St

212 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

212 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Main Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 2205
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Main Street, Madison

Sale date 07/22/1995
Sale price $1
Property tax $13,276

Lot & Building Information for 212 Main Street, Madison

Building sqft 2,944
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.185
Year built 1924
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 212 Main Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 212 Main Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Main Street, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 212 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940?

212 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 212 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $623,300, the tax amount paid for 212 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 is $15,744.

When was 212 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

212 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 07/22/1995 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Main Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Main Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1995 $1

Title Documents for 212 Main Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2019 - D
04/23/2019 - R
Assignment
07/22/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Main Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,276
Market value $623,300

Assessment History for 212 Main Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Main Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $623,300 $623,300 2.13 $13,276 +3.45%
2023 $623,300 $623,300 2.059 $12,834 +0.24%
2022 $623,300 $623,300 2.054 $12,803 +1.38%
2021 $623,300 $623,300 2.026 $12,628 +1.05%
2020 $623,300 $623,300 2.005 $12,497 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Main Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 Main Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 212 Main Street, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 212 Main Street, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Rosedale Ave, Madison 768 01/31/1997 $145,000
20 Dean St, Madison 3,753 07/08/2021 $1,465,000
230 Main St, Madison 4,320 09/09/2020 $1,650,000
31 Dean St, Madison 2,084 06/29/2020 $1
242 Main St, Madison 1,785 05/22/2007 $1
200 Main St, Madison 3,401
8 Dean St, Madison 3,073 08/03/2007 $440,000
18 Dean St, Madison 1,550 10/16/2015 $2
8 Station Rd, Madison 1,188 01/05/2024
234 Main St, Madison 1,560 08/30/2016 $650,000
5 Rosedale Ave, Madison 1,609 06/15/1998 $231,000