Morris County  »  07940  »  Main St  »  230 Main St

230 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

230 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Main Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 2205
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Main Street, Madison

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,293

Lot & Building Information for 230 Main Street, Madison

Building sqft 4,320
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 Main Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 230 Main Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Main Street, Madison

How many sq. ft. does 230 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 230 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 4,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $381.

What is the year built & the current market value of 230 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940?

230 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $645,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Main Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Main Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $1,650,000
07/13/2016 $600,000
06/20/2002 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 Main Street, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 Main Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Assignment
09/09/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Assignment
07/19/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/13/2016 - D
07/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Main Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,293
Market value $645,000

Assessment History for 230 Main Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Main Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $645,000 $645,000 2.526 $16,293 +18.59%
2024 $645,000 $645,000 2.13 $13,739 +3.45%
2023 $645,000 $645,000 2.059 $13,281 +0.24%
2022 $645,000 $645,000 2.054 $13,248 +1.38%
2021 $645,000 $645,000 2.026 $13,068 +1.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,610
Median age 35.3
Average household income $263,789
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 5,653
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $973,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Main Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Main Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 Main Street, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 230 Main Street, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
258 Main St, Madison 1,661 12/30/2021 $1,680,000
3 Rosedale Ave, Madison 768 01/31/1997 $145,000
31 Dean St, Madison 2,084 06/29/2020 $1
246 Main St, Madison 3,550 03/24/2026 $1
242 Main St, Madison 1,785 03/24/2026 $1
250 Main St, Madison 9,350 04/16/2013 $950,000
200 Main St, Madison 3,401
8 Dean St, Madison 3,073 08/03/2007 $440,000
8 Station Rd, Madison 1,188 01/05/2024
234 Main St, Madison 1,560 08/30/2016 $650,000
212 Main St, Madison 2,944 07/22/1995 $1