Morris County  »  07960  »  Whippany Rd  »  20 Whippany Rd

Schindler U.S. Headquarters - 20 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Schindler U.S. Headquarters - 20 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Whippany Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 10001
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown

Sale date 02/02/2010
Sale price $18,000,000
Property tax $479,379

Lot & Building Information for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown

Building sqft 145,255
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 21.87
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Whippany Road, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does Schindler U.S. Headquarters - 20 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at Schindler U.S. Headquarters - 20 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 145,255 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the market value of Schindler U.S. Headquarters - 20 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $23,945,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2010 $18,000,000
06/18/2007 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/02/2010 - D
02/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2007 - D
06/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for Schindler U.S. Headquarters - Schindler U.S. Headquarters - 20 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $479,379
Market value $23,945,000

Assessment History for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $23,945,000 $23,945,000 2.002 $479,379 -0.15%
2023 $23,945,000 $23,945,000 2.005 $480,097 +2.66%
2022 $23,945,000 $23,945,000 1.953 $467,646 +2.14%
2021 $23,945,000 $23,945,000 1.912 $457,828 +2.69%
2020 $23,945,000 $23,945,000 1.862 $445,856 +1.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Whippany Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for Schindler U.S. Headquarters - 20 Whippany Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Lindsley Dr, Morristown 12/24/1986 $5,000,000
44 Whippany Rd, Morristown 220,440 03/06/2017 $21,550,000
15 Malcolm St, Morristown 958
7 Boxwood Dr, Morristown 2,438 03/22/2021 $562,000
2 Whippany Rd, Morristown 184,675 06/29/2007 $10
3 Boxwood Dr, Morristown 2,384 06/22/2015 $550,000
15 Lindsley Dr, Morristown 07/27/2007 $185,000
1 Boxwood Dr, Morristown 1,801 07/22/2010 $502,500
11 Boxwood Dr, Morristown 2,457 03/27/2020 $1