44 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
44 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 44 Whippany Road, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morris Township |
| Block | 10001 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown
| Sale date | 03/06/2017 |
| Sale price | $21,550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $600,600 |
Lot & Building Information for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown
| Building sqft | 220,440 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 20 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown
- • Improvements for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 44 Whippany Road, Morristown
This Office - General (560) located at 44 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 220,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.
What is the year built & the current market value of 44 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?44 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $30,000,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 44 Whippany Road, Morristown
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/23/2019 |
| Last updated | 05/06/2026 |
AAPROPERTY FEATURES Facade and signage improvements New glass canopy, new landscaping and dramatic lighting improvements to identify and brighten the covered entrance area Updated stone walkway and clear glass doors at front entry Floor-to-ceiling glass in select corner and terrace locations Updated common area and lobby finishes Café and seating upgrades with a new well-appointed dining area in the atrium Original artwork Covered exterior seating and patio seating Refinished bathrooms Fitness center Parking lot and landscaping improvements 96 seat conference center
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partial 2 Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 52,681 | William A. Brown Heather Polhamus |
| Partial 3 Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 35,000 | James Frank Scott Schubert Daniel Johnsen |
| Partial 1 Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 6,000 | William A. Brown Heather Polhamus |
Past Sales & Property History for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $600,600 |
| Market value | $30,000,000 |
Assessment History for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,000,000 | $30,000,000 | 2.002 | $600,600 | -0.15% |
| 2023 | $30,000,000 | $30,000,000 | 2.005 | $601,500 | +2.66% |
| 2022 | $30,000,000 | $30,000,000 | 1.953 | $585,900 | +2.14% |
| 2021 | $30,000,000 | $30,000,000 | 1.912 | $573,600 | +2.69% |
| 2020 | $30,000,000 | $30,000,000 | 1.862 | $558,600 | +31.92% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 46,178 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $217,137 |
| Family households | 61.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,335 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $706,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $690,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 44 Whippany Road, Morristown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Lindsley Dr, Morristown | 12/24/1986 | $5,000,000 | |
| 15 Malcolm St, Morristown | 958 | ||
| 7 Boxwood Dr, Morristown | 2,438 | 03/22/2021 | $562,000 |
| 2 Whippany Rd, Morristown | 184,675 | 06/29/2007 | $10 |
| 3 Boxwood Dr, Morristown | 2,384 | 06/22/2015 | $550,000 |
| 15 Lindsley Dr, Morristown | 07/27/2007 | $185,000 | |
| 1 Boxwood Dr, Morristown | 1,801 | 07/22/2010 | $502,500 |