Morris County  »  07960  »  South St  »  70 South St

70 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

70 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 South Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 4802
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 South Street, Morristown

Sale date 02/01/2008
Sale price $13,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,045

Lot & Building Information for 70 South Street, Morristown

Building sqft 5,020
Building class Store
Acreage 0.373
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 South Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 70 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 South Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 70 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 70 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 5,020 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,589.

What is the market value of 70 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $2,568,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 South Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2008 $13,000,000
04/08/1998 $4,950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 South Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 70 South Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/01/2008 - D
02/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 South Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 70 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $59,045
Market value $2,568,300

Assessment History for 70 South Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,568,300 $2,568,300 2.299 $59,045 +45.97%
2024 $2,568,300 $2,568,300 1.575 $40,451 +117.84%
2023 $639,000 $639,000 2.906 $18,569 +0.62%
2022 $639,000 $639,000 2.888 $18,454 +0.56%
2021 $639,000 $639,000 2.872 $18,352 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 South Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 70 South Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 South St, Morristown 34,500 02/01/2008 $13,000,000
48 South St, Morristown 9,505 07/15/2014 $1
28-46 South St, Morristown 9,303
82 South St, Morristown 05/20/1992 $1,329,370
20 Pine St, Morristown 16,610 01/28/2003 $2,162,000
50 South St, Morristown 8,211 07/15/2014 $1
22 South St, Morristown 17,760 03/23/2000 $1,600,000
10 Pine St, Morristown 7,380 05/30/2019 $1,950,000
24 Pine St, Morristown 2,762 10/16/2025 $800,000
16 South St, Morristown 6,996 10/01/1996 $563,000