Morris County  »  07960  »  South St  »  22 South St

22 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

22 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 South Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 4802
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 South Street, Morristown

Sale date 03/23/2000
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $98,908

Lot & Building Information for 22 South Street, Morristown

Building sqft 17,760
Building class Store
Acreage 0.226
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 South Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 22 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 South Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 22 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 22 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 17,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the market value of 22 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $6,279,900.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 22 South Street, Morristown

No photo available
22 South Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/10/2023
Last updated 04/03/2026
Lot size 0.2261 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Office $23.50/Sqft/Year 17,760 Mary Swatek
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
22 South Street
22 South Street, Morristown
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 17760 Sqft
Price $23.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 South Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2000 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 22 South Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/23/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 South Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 22 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $98,908
Market value $6,279,900

Assessment History for 22 South Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,279,900 $6,279,900 1.575 $98,908 +26.06%
2023 $2,700,000 $2,700,000 2.906 $78,462 +0.62%
2022 $2,700,000 $2,700,000 2.888 $77,976 +0.56%
2021 $2,700,000 $2,700,000 2.872 $77,544 -0.38%
2020 $2,700,000 $2,700,000 2.883 $77,841 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 South Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 22 South Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28-46 South St, Morristown 9,303
48 South St, Morristown 9,505 07/15/2014 $1
56 South St, Morristown 34,500 02/01/2008 $13,000,000
82 South St, Morristown 05/20/1992 $1,329,370
55 Park Pl, Morristown 14,179 05/24/2017 $3,700,000
50 South St, Morristown 8,211 07/15/2014 $1
16 South St, Morristown 6,996 10/01/1996 $563,000
46 Park Pl, Morristown 5,088 03/21/2017 $1,335,000
47 Park Pl, Morristown 2,316 06/21/2017 $550,000
76 South St, Morristown 3,540 07/21/2009 $1,225,000