28-46 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28-46 South Street, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 4802 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28-46 South Street, Morristown
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 28-46 South Street, Morristown
| Building sqft | 9,303 |
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 28-46 South Street, Morristown
- • Improvements for 28-46 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28-46 South Street, Morristown
This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 28-46 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 9,303 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 28-46 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $6,738,800, the tax amount paid for 28-46 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $154,925.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 28-46 South Street, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28-46 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 28-46 South Street, Morristown
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 28-46 South Street, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 28-46 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $106,136 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $6,738,800 |
Assessment History for 28-46 South Street, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28-46 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,738,800 | $6,738,800 | 1.575 | $106,136 | -24.92% |
| 2023 | $4,864,500 | $4,864,500 | 2.906 | $141,362 | +0.62% |
| 2022 | $4,864,500 | $4,864,500 | 2.888 | $140,487 | +0.56% |
| 2021 | $4,864,500 | $4,864,500 | 2.872 | $139,708 | -0.38% |
| 2020 | $4,864,500 | $4,864,500 | 2.883 | $140,244 | +0.03% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 46,178 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $217,137 |
| Family households | 61.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,335 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $706,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $690,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28-46 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28-46 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 28-46 South Street, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 28-46 South Street, Morristown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 48 South St, Morristown | 9,505 | 07/15/2014 | $1 |
| 56 South St, Morristown | 34,500 | 02/01/2008 | $13,000,000 |
| 82 South St, Morristown | 05/20/1992 | $1,329,370 | |
| 22 South St, Morristown | 17,760 | 03/23/2000 | $1,600,000 |
| 55 Park Pl, Morristown | 14,179 | 05/24/2017 | $3,700,000 |
| 50 South St, Morristown | 8,211 | 07/15/2014 | $1 |