Santa Clara County  »  408 S Main St

408 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

408 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 408 South Main Street, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-26-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas

Sale date 04/17/2015
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,821

Lot & Building Information for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.34
Lot sqft 15,000
Units 2
Year built 1994
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 408 South Main Street, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 408 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 408 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $343.

What is the year built & the current market value of 408 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035?

408 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,652,537.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2015 $1,375,000
06/22/1994 $695,000
04/05/1990 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/15/2026 Termination
04/03/2026 Reconveyance
03/10/2026 Agreement
03/10/2026 Assignment of Rents and Leases
03/10/2026 Deed of Trust
06/19/2015 Reconveyance
04/24/2015 Agreement
04/17/2015 Lease
04/17/2015 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,821
Market value $1,652,537

Assessment History for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,652,537 1.1389 $18,821 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,620,135 1.1426 $18,512 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,588,368 1.162 $18,457 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,557,225 1.1799 $18,374 +1.47%
2021-2022 $1,526,692 1.1861 $18,108 +1.79%

Permits for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas

Here are the neighbors for 408 South Main Street, Milpitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price