231 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
231 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 231 High Street, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94301 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 6742 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown North Palo Alto |
| Parcel ID | 120-25-128 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 231 High Street, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/07/2008 |
| Sale price | $960,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,148 |
Lot & Building Information for 231 High Street, Palo Alto
| Building class | Condominium, Townhouse (06) |
| Acreage | 0.026 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Medium Density Multiple Family Residence District (RM30) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 231 High Street, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 231 High Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 231 High Street, Palo Alto
Assessed at $1,260,964, the tax amount paid for 231 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $15,147.
When was 231 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?231 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 08/01/2014.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 231 High Street, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 High Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 231 High Street, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 231 High Street, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 231 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,148 |
| Market value | $1,260,964 |
Assessment History for 231 High Street, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 High Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,260,964 | 1.2013 | $15,148 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,236,240 | 1.1743 | $14,517 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,212,000 | 1.1804 | $14,306 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,188,236 | 1.1905 | $14,146 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,164,938 | 1.1904 | $13,867 | +2.17% |
Permits for 231 High Street, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 231 High Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 High Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 High Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tru School | NR | Private | K-6 | 24 | 0.57 |
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.63 |
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.63 |
| Synapse School | NR | Private | K-8 | 282 | 0.76 |
| Esther B. Clark School | NR | Private | 2-10 | 82 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.63 |
| Synapse School | NR | Private | K-8 | 282 | 0.76 |
| Esther B. Clark School | NR | Private | 2-10 | 82 | 0.79 |
| Sand Hill School at Children's Health Council | NR | Private | K-4, 6-8 | 0 | 0.79 |
| Packard Children's Hospital/Stanford | NR | Public | K-12 | 10 | 0.81 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esther B. Clark School | NR | Private | 2-10 | 82 | 0.79 |
| Palo Alto High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,992 | 0.79 |
| Packard Children's Hospital/Stanford | NR | Public | K-12 | 10 | 0.81 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 78 | 0.83 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 44 | 0.84 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 231 High Street, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 231 High Street, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 424 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 3,750 | 01/09/2026 | |
| 213 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 06/04/2024 | $4,290,000 | |
| 210 Everett Ave, Palo Alto | 11/20/2003 | ||
| 201 University Ave, Palo Alto | 7,571 | 07/15/1992 | $500,000 |
| 225 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 04/15/1994 | $649,000 | |
| 208 Everett Ave, Palo Alto | |||
| 305 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 06/12/2012 | $1,875,000 | |
| 205 Everett Ave, Palo Alto | 3,600 | 03/03/2021 | |
| 227 Ramona St, Palo Alto | 3,909 | 08/26/2019 | |
| 443 Homer Ave, Palo Alto | 03/12/2025 | ||
| 143 Alma St, Palo Alto | 2,720 | 09/09/1999 | $850,000 |
| 281 University Ave, Palo Alto | 7,500 | 07/08/2022 | |
| 307 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 12/15/1999 | ||
| 202 Everett Ave, Palo Alto | 10/18/2011 | ||
| 261 University Ave, Palo Alto | 5,000 | 12/10/2013 | $5,600,000 |
| 210 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 3,860 | 12/09/2020 | $4,988,000 |
| 470 Ramona St, Palo Alto | 1,700 | 12/10/2020 | |
| 250 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto | 25,800 | ||
| 185 University Ave, Palo Alto | 4,580 | ||
| 303 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 06/16/2021 |