Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Alice Ave  »  768 Alice Ave

768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Sylvian Park
Parcel ID 161-03-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 07/26/2022
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,945

Lot & Building Information for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.234 i
Year built 1953
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

When was 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 built?

768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1953.

What is the assessed value of 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,236,860, the tax amount paid for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $25,945.

When was 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 07/26/2022 for $2,150,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2022 $2,150,000
06/19/2015 $1,475,000
10/31/2007 $706,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2022 Deed of Trust
07/26/2022 Grant Deed
06/19/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
06/19/2015 Grant Deed
10/31/2007 Deed
04/05/2002 Deed
08/16/2001 Deed
06/05/2001 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,945
Market value $2,236,860

Assessment History for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,236,860 1.1599 $25,945 +2.20%
2024-2025 $2,193,000 1.1576 $25,386 +1.04%
2023-2024 $2,150,000 1.1686 $25,125 +26.50%
2022-2023 $1,670,476 1.189 $19,862 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,637,722 1.1829 $19,373 -0.14%

Permits for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/20/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.37
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.49
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.66
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.77
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.37
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.89
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.93
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.98
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 1.15

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.89
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 1.00
Adult Education NR Public 0 1.26
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 1.27
German Intl School of Silicon Valley NR Private 1-12 401 1.28

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
179 Georgetown CT, Mountain View 01/11/2013 $757,000
659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View 28,728 11/25/2025 $10,600,000
840 Alice Ave, Mountain View 21,855 11/16/2018
200 E Dana St, Mountain View 110,708 01/03/2018
464 Moorpark Way, Mountain View 06/23/2020 $2,598,000
596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View 02/01/2016 $1,320,000
168 Campbell Dr, Mountain View 03/25/2008 $665,000
174 Georgetown Dr, Mountain View 01/18/2017
167 Owens CT, Mountain View 06/07/2019
131 Irene CT, Mountain View 08/11/2014
747 Alice Ave, Mountain View 02/02/1996
166 Campbell Dr, Mountain View 01/31/2008 $680,000
700 Alice Ave, Mountain View 07/15/2024
171 Owens CT, Mountain View 11/15/2022
173 Owens CT, Mountain View 03/23/2001 $520,000
172 Campbell Dr, Mountain View 11/02/2017 $1,390,000
759 Alice Ave, Mountain View 06/25/2010 $908,000
167 Campbell Dr, Mountain View 02/20/2013
764 Alice Ave, Mountain View 03/26/2025 $225,000
756 Alice Ave, Mountain View 05/03/2021

Nearby ZIP Codes for 768 Alice Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report