Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Moorpark Way  »  659 Moorpark Way

659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Sylvian Park
Parcel ID 161-03-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 11/25/2025
Sale price $10,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $192,093

Lot & Building Information for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

Building sqft 28,728
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 1.33
Lot sqft 57,934
Units 47
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041?

659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1959 and has a total of 28,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,561,209, the tax amount paid for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $192,093.

When was 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 11/25/2025 for $10,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 47 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2025 $10,600,000
10/24/1996 $3,240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2025 Reconveyance
12/10/2025 Substitution Trustee
11/25/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/01/2055
11/25/2025 Grant Deed
06/21/2023 Reconveyance
06/21/2023 Substitution Trustee
06/12/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/17/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/27/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/12/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $192,093
Market value $16,561,209

Assessment History for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,561,209 1.1599 $192,093 +2.23%
2024-2025 $16,232,548 1.1576 $187,908 +217.10%
2023-2024 $5,070,896 1.1686 $59,258 +0.77%
2022-2023 $4,945,679 1.189 $58,804 +2.33%
2021-2022 $4,857,920 1.1829 $57,464 -0.03%

Permits for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/27/2019
03/26/2019
10/03/2018
04/13/2018
01/05/2016
01/05/2016
05/13/2015
Unlock the permit history for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,050
Median age 34.1
Average household income $242,642
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 6,960
Owner occupied units 28.1%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,902,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
602 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
179 Georgetown CT, Mountain View 01/11/2013 $757,000
200 E Dana St, Mountain View 110,708 01/03/2018
464 Moorpark Way, Mountain View 06/23/2020 $2,598,000
596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View 02/01/2016 $1,320,000
181 Georgetown CT, Mountain View 08/11/2021
768 Alice Ave, Mountain View 07/26/2022 $2,150,000
163 Town Square Dr, Mountain View 07/06/2001 $840,000
167 Owens CT, Mountain View 06/07/2019
174 Georgetown Dr, Mountain View 01/18/2017
747 Alice Ave, Mountain View 02/02/1996
166 Campbell Dr, Mountain View 01/31/2008 $680,000
606 Moorpark Way, Mountain View 02/03/2011
171 Owens CT, Mountain View 11/15/2022
173 Owens CT, Mountain View 03/23/2001 $520,000
172 Campbell Dr, Mountain View 11/02/2017 $1,390,000
170 Cottonwood CT, Mountain View 07/15/2009 $625,000
133 Huntington CT, Mountain View 12/28/2017 $1,350,000
300 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
167 Campbell Dr, Mountain View 02/20/2013

Nearby ZIP Codes for 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report