596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94041 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 264 |
| Neighborhood | Sylvian Park |
| Parcel ID | 161-04-006 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/01/2016 |
| Sale price | $1,320,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,125 |
Lot & Building Information for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.282 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family (R1) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
Assessed at $1,562,608, the tax amount paid for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $18,124.
When was 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 02/01/2016 for $1,320,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $18,125 |
| Market value | $1,562,608 |
Assessment History for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,562,608 | 1.1599 | $18,125 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,531,969 | 1.1576 | $17,734 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,501,931 | 1.1686 | $17,552 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,472,482 | 1.189 | $17,508 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,443,611 | 1.1829 | $17,076 | -0.15% |
Permits for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Stephen Lutheran School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 13 | 0.24 |
| Edith Landels Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 374 | 0.39 |
| Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary | 6 | Public | K-5 | 339 | 0.69 |
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.74 | |
| Amy Imai Elementary | 8 | Public | K-5 | 380 | 0.81 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Stephen Lutheran School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 13 | 0.24 |
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.74 | |
| Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 137 | 0.90 |
| Isaac Newton Graham Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 881 | 1.04 |
| German International School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | K-12 | 597 | 1.12 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slater Special Education Preschool | NR | Public | 75 | 0.74 | |
| View High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 9 | 0.90 |
| German International School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | K-12 | 597 | 1.12 |
| German Intl School of Silicon Valley | NR | Private | 1-12 | 401 | 1.13 |
| Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 1.14 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 596 Moorpark Way, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 602 Moorpark Way, Mountain View | |||
| 659 Moorpark Way, Mountain View | 28,728 | 11/25/2025 | $10,600,000 |
| 179 Georgetown CT, Mountain View | 01/11/2013 | $757,000 | |
| 181 Georgetown CT, Mountain View | 08/11/2021 | ||
| 464 Moorpark Way, Mountain View | 06/23/2020 | $2,598,000 | |
| 200 E Dana St, Mountain View | 110,708 | 01/03/2018 | |
| 768 Alice Ave, Mountain View | 07/26/2022 | $2,150,000 | |
| 163 Town Square Dr, Mountain View | 07/06/2001 | $840,000 | |
| 167 Owens CT, Mountain View | 06/07/2019 | ||
| 174 Georgetown Dr, Mountain View | 01/18/2017 | ||
| 747 Alice Ave, Mountain View | 02/02/1996 | ||
| 606 Moorpark Way, Mountain View | 02/03/2011 | ||
| 250 E Dana St, Mountain View | 9,952 | 11/17/2016 | $6,000,000 |
| 433 Kent Dr, Mountain View | 10/30/1998 | $512,000 | |
| 435 Kent Dr, Mountain View | 12/27/2018 | ||
| 173 Owens CT, Mountain View | 03/23/2001 | $520,000 | |
| 170 Cottonwood CT, Mountain View | 07/15/2009 | $625,000 | |
| 133 Huntington CT, Mountain View | 12/28/2017 | $1,350,000 | |
| 300 Moorpark Way, Mountain View | |||
| 167 Campbell Dr, Mountain View | 02/20/2013 |