Santa Clara County  »  1450 Kifer Rd

1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 1452 Kifer Rd
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 216-27-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/07/2008
Sale price $13,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $229,278

Lot & Building Information for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 76,000
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 5.38
Lot sqft 234,360
Units 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 76,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,546,295.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2008 $13,500,000
04/29/2008 $10,043,000
06/09/1988 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2008 Deed
04/29/2008 Deed
06/11/2003 Deed
05/02/2002 Deed
05/02/2002 Deed
01/02/2002 Deed
11/15/1995 Deed
06/09/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $229,278
Market value $19,546,295

Assessment History for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,546,295 1.173 $229,278 +0.11%
2024-2025 $19,864,533 1.1529 $229,018 -1.34%
2023-2024 $19,922,260 1.1652 $232,134 -2.44%
2022-2023 $20,353,032 1.1691 $237,947 -7.41%
2021-2022 $21,794,562 1.1792 $257,001 -4.11%

Permits for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/28/2025
09/30/2024
09/24/2024
03/06/2018
01/31/2018
01/05/2017
12/06/2016
12/05/2016
11/16/2016
07/29/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1450 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map