Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Pear Ave  »  1220 Pear Ave

1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 116-14-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 03/13/2008
Sale price $3,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,947

Lot & Building Information for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 16,800
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.18
Lot sqft 47,500
Units 11
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05004

Other Property Data for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 16,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $229.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,495,683.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2008 $3,850,000
01/24/1997 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2025 Agreement
03/11/2022 Restriction
12/03/2021 Agreement
03/13/2008 Deed
06/12/2006 Deed
01/24/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,947
Market value $2,495,683

Assessment History for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,495,683 1.1599 $28,947 -50.94%
2024-2025 $4,957,887 1.19 $58,999 +1.34%
2023-2024 $4,860,674 1.1978 $58,221 +0.27%
2022-2023 $4,765,368 1.2185 $58,066 +2.43%
2021-2022 $4,671,930 1.2134 $56,689 +0.60%

Permits for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/18/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1220 Pear Avenue, Mountain View