255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94040 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 6683 |
| Neighborhood | Rengstorff Park |
| Parcel ID | 154-40-007 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View
| Sale date | 07/26/2013 |
| Sale price | $562,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,991 |
Lot & Building Information for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View
| Building class | Condominium, Townhouse (06) |
| Acreage | 0.021 |
| Year built | 1965 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multiple Family (R3) |
| School district | 05000 |
Other Property Data for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View
- • Improvements for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View
255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1965.
What is the assessed value of 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $688,922, the tax amount paid for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $7,990.
When was 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 05/05/2026 for $680,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,991 |
| Market value | $688,922 |
Assessment History for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $688,922 | 1.1599 | $7,991 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $675,414 | 1.1576 | $7,819 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $662,172 | 1.1686 | $7,738 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $649,190 | 1.189 | $7,719 | +2.52% |
| 2021-2022 | $636,462 | 1.1829 | $7,529 | -0.14% |
Permits for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 South Rengstorff Avenue #7, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.35 |
| Gabriela Mistral Elementary | 6 | Public | K-5 | 347 | 0.39 |
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.40 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.43 |
Nearest middle schools