Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 2nd St  »  516 S 2nd St

516 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 520 S 2nd St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-26-068

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Property tax $10,192

Lot & Building Information for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 3,864
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 7,946
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 3,864 square feet.

What is the market value of 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

The current market value is $843,740.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
10/15/2018 Reconveyance
09/17/2018 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
09/17/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/17/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/31/2018 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/08/2015 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,192
Market value $843,740

Assessment History for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $843,740 1.2079 $10,192 +7.38%
2024-2025 $827,197 1.1474 $9,491 +1.50%
2023-2024 $810,978 1.1531 $9,351 +0.86%
2022-2023 $795,078 1.1661 $9,271 +1.46%
2021-2022 $779,489 1.1723 $9,138 +1.78%

Permits for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/24/2016
04/16/2007
04/03/2007
05/21/2003
05/21/2003
10/05/2001
09/17/1996
09/23/1987
09/02/1987
09/02/1987
Unlock the permit history for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 South 2nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.