Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 2nd St  »  529 S 2nd St

529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 531 S 2nd St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-26-084

Sales & Tax Overview for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/17/2020
Sale price $22,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,147

Lot & Building Information for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 6,336
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.25
Lot sqft 11,229
Units 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 6,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,551.

What is the year built & the current market value of 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,386,892.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2020 $22,500,000
05/04/1992 $61,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2020 Reconveyance
04/02/2020 Release
03/17/2020 Grant Deed
09/20/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/20/2018 Deed of Trust
05/04/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $77,147
Market value $6,386,892

Assessment History for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,386,892 1.2079 $77,147 +7.38%
2024-2025 $6,261,659 1.1474 $71,846 +1.50%
2023-2024 $6,138,882 1.1531 $70,787 +0.86%
2022-2023 $6,018,512 1.1661 $70,182 +1.46%
2021-2022 $5,900,502 1.1723 $69,172 +971.81%

Permits for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/11/2002
11/24/1997
10/16/1997
01/14/1997
02/05/1996
07/26/1995
04/14/1995
09/09/1980
02/25/1948
03/30/1946
Unlock the permit history for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 529 South 2nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.