Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 2nd St  »  605 S 2nd St

605 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

605 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-26-070

Sales & Tax Overview for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Sale date 12/30/1998
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,385

Lot & Building Information for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Building class Vacant Urban (69)
Acreage 0.287

Other Property Data for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose

What is the market value of 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

The current market value is $611,402.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1998 $460,000
02/05/1988 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2025 Release
04/10/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
04/10/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/10/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/12/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/13/2021 Permit
09/24/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
09/24/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
03/04/2020 Permit
12/30/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,385
Market value $611,402

Assessment History for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $611,402 1.2079 $7,385 +7.38%
2024-2025 $599,414 1.1474 $6,878 +1.50%
2023-2024 $587,661 1.1531 $6,776 +0.86%
2022-2023 $576,139 1.1661 $6,718 +1.46%
2021-2022 $564,843 1.1723 $6,622 +1.79%

Permits for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2002
03/11/1996
07/01/1971
02/02/1968
12/16/1965
08/26/1960
Unlock the permit history for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 605 South 2nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lowell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 285 0.34
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.40
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.43
Gardner Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 0.82
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.83