Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 2nd St  »  691 S 2nd St

691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 693 S 2nd St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-26-082

Sales & Tax Overview for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/29/1999
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 10,064
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.3
Lot sqft 13,250
Year built 1900
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 10,064 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,567,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/1999 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/04/2025 Reconveyance
02/19/2014 Amend Deed of Trust
03/01/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/29/1999 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,936
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,567,700

Assessment History for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,567,700 1.2079 $18,936 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,536,962 1.1474 $17,635 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,506,827 1.1531 $17,375 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,477,283 1.1661 $17,227 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,448,318 1.1723 $16,979 +1.78%

Permits for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/02/2023
06/24/2015
01/31/1991
06/29/1990
05/25/1990
01/22/1990
10/28/1988
Unlock the permit history for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 691 South 2nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map