Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  E Capitol Expy  »  1705 E Capitol Expy

1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1733 E Capitol Expy
1735 E Capitol Expy
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 670-15-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Property tax $46,234

Lot & Building Information for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Building sqft 14,864
Total sqft 14,864
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 1.61
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 70,131
Units 2
Year built 1987
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17170

Other Property Data for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

How many square feet does 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121 have?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121 has a total of 14,864 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121?

1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,667,930.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
07/29/2015 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
05/09/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
05/09/2012 Finance Statement
05/09/2012 Assignment
05/09/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
05/09/2012 Grant Deed
04/02/2001 Deed
01/05/1998 Deed
09/06/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,234
Market value $3,667,930

Assessment History for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,667,930 1.2605 $46,234 +1.14%
2024-2025 $3,596,011 1.2712 $45,712 +1.50%
2023-2024 $3,525,502 1.2775 $45,038 +0.30%
2022-2023 $3,456,375 1.2992 $44,905 +1.04%
2021-2022 $3,388,604 1.3115 $44,442 +4.28%

Permits for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/09/2025
02/21/2017
06/04/2015
10/22/2012
07/31/2012
11/14/2011
03/02/2010
01/13/2010
12/17/2009
09/23/2009
Unlock the permit history for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,722
Median age 43
Average household income $165,705
Family households 85.8%
Occupied housing units 9,783
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,070,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $929,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1705 East Capitol Expy, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.