Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  E Capitol Expy  »  1771 E Capitol Expy

1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1773 E Capitol Expy
1775 E Capitol Expy
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 670-15-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Property tax $82,528

Lot & Building Information for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Building sqft 40,440
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 3.67
Lot sqft 159,865
Units 1
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17170

Other Property Data for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

How many square feet does 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121 have?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121 has a total of 40,440 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121?

1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,547,268.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Silver Creek Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/18/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Ranfie Ancelovici
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#00007 Retail Listing price not available 310 Ranfie Ancelovici
#00026 Retail Listing price not available 1,800 Ranfie Ancelovici
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Silver Creek Plaza
Silver Creek Plaza
1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose
Property Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2110 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/03/2019 Release
02/14/2019 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
01/23/2019 Release
12/31/2018 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
04/26/2018 Release
03/05/2018 Release
02/09/2018 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
01/16/2018 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
05/09/2012 Grant Deed
05/29/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $82,528
Market value $6,547,268

Assessment History for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,547,268 1.2605 $82,528 +1.14%
2024-2025 $6,418,891 1.2712 $81,597 +1.50%
2023-2024 $6,293,031 1.2775 $80,393 +0.30%
2022-2023 $6,169,639 1.2992 $80,156 +1.04%
2021-2022 $6,048,667 1.3115 $79,328 +4.28%

Permits for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2020
10/25/2019
10/11/2019
05/10/2019
05/09/2019
04/09/2019
02/25/2019
10/30/2018
10/18/2018
05/18/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,722
Median age 43
Average household income $165,705
Family households 85.8%
Occupied housing units 9,783
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,070,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $929,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1771 East Capitol Expy, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.