Santa Clara County  »  95119  »  Via Del Oro  »  6541 Via Del Oro

Great Oaks Business Park - 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Great Oaks Business Park - 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, CA 95119
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 6385 San Ignacio Ave
Zip code 95119
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 706-02-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose

Sale date 02/24/2026
Sale price $51,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $187,640

Lot & Building Information for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose

Building sqft 66,600
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 4.37
Lot sqft 190,357
Units 6
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17051

Other Property Data for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Great Oaks Business Park - 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, CA 95119 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at Great Oaks Business Park - 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, CA 95119 has a total of 66,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $765.

What is the year built & the current market value of Great Oaks Business Park - 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, CA 95119?

Great Oaks Business Park - 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, CA 95119 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,182,429.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2026 $51,000,000
06/30/2020 $13,882,500
12/26/2012 $4,022,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2026 Grant Deed
06/30/2020 Grant Deed
09/30/2015 Finance Statement "Termination
09/30/2015 Finance Statement "Termination
09/30/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/21/2015 Grant Deed
03/25/2015 Finance Statement
03/25/2015 Assignment Assumption
10/17/2013 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
12/26/2012 Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Great Oaks Business Park - Great Oaks Business Park - 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $187,640
Market value $15,182,429

Assessment History for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,182,429 1.2359 $187,640 +1.86%
2024-2025 $14,884,735 1.2376 $184,213 +1.01%
2023-2024 $14,592,879 1.2497 $182,367 +0.57%
2022-2023 $14,306,745 1.2675 $181,338 +17.41%
2021-2022 $12,030,104 1.2838 $154,442 +1.64%

Permits for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/27/2024
02/13/2024
11/07/2022
07/03/2018
04/24/2018
03/02/2018
12/05/2017
12/01/2017
07/21/2017
09/19/2016
Unlock the permit history for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,841
Median age 40
Average household income $205,081
Family households 75.1%
Occupied housing units 3,649
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,331,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6541 Via Del Oro, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map