Santa Clara County  »  6096 Cottle Rd

6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 706-05-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose

Sale date 10/28/2014
Sale price $2,555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,951

Lot & Building Information for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose

Building sqft 2,044
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.88
Lot sqft 38,540
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17060

Other Property Data for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (61) located at 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 has a total of 2,044 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,250.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123?

6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,070,719.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2014 $2,555,000

Title Documents for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2023 Assignment Deed of Trust
03/18/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Amendment
02/19/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/10/2020 Reconveyance
12/20/2019 Deed of Trust
10/28/2014 Right Refusal/Offer
10/28/2014 License/Permit/Encroachment
10/28/2014 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
10/28/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
10/28/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,951
Market value $3,070,719

Assessment History for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,070,719 1.2359 $37,951 +1.86%
2024-2025 $3,010,509 1.2376 $37,258 +1.01%
2023-2024 $2,951,481 1.2497 $36,885 +0.57%
2022-2023 $2,893,610 1.2675 $36,677 +0.70%
2021-2022 $2,836,873 1.2838 $36,420 +1.64%

Permits for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2011
08/22/2008
08/30/2007
11/21/2005
11/21/2003
11/25/2002
01/31/2002
11/08/2001
11/09/2000
11/03/2000
Unlock the permit history for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 70,279
Median age 37
Average household income $170,881
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 24,251
Owner occupied units 60.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,122,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,047,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6096 Cottle Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map