Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Automall Pkwy  »  6800 Automall Pkwy

6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 6800 Chestnut St
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-66-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy

Sale date 12/15/2021
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,591

Lot & Building Information for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy

Building sqft 25,335
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 3.05
Lot sqft 132,858
Units 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 25,335 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, CA 95020?

6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,367,248.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2021 $6,000,000
04/23/2010 $1,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
12/15/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/15/2021 Grant Deed
09/05/2012 Release Lien
07/09/2012 Partial Release
05/02/2012 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
04/23/2010 Deed
04/27/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $77,591
Market value $6,367,248

Assessment History for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,367,248 1.2186 $77,591 +1.59%
2024-2025 $6,242,400 1.2235 $76,376 +0.57%
2023-2024 $6,120,000 1.2409 $75,943 +1.64%
2022-2023 $6,000,000 1.2453 $74,718 +191.31%
2021-2022 $2,027,279 1.2652 $25,649 +1.11%

Permits for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 6800 Automall Parkway, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price