Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Forest St  »  8840 Forest St

8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 835-02-047

Sales & Tax Overview for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy

Sale date 01/31/2019
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,148

Lot & Building Information for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 9,450
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.75
Lot sqft 32,670
Year built 1999
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 9,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,063,704.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2019 $1,850,000
04/30/1998 $113,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2022 Subordination Agreement
02/28/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/31/2019 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
01/31/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/31/2019 Grant Deed
12/19/2014 Reconveyance
12/19/2014 Reconveyance
09/17/2010 Deed
09/13/2007 Deed
04/30/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,148
Market value $2,063,704

Assessment History for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,063,704 1.2186 $25,148 +1.59%
2024-2025 $2,023,240 1.2235 $24,754 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,983,570 1.2409 $24,614 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,944,678 1.2453 $24,217 +0.39%
2021-2022 $1,906,548 1.2652 $24,122 +1.11%

Permits for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 8840 Forest Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
341 Kishimura Dr, Gilroy 5,808 10/01/2012