Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey Rd  »  6110 Monterey Rd

6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-14-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Sale date 06/23/2022
Sale price $10,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $138,383

Lot & Building Information for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Building sqft 42,967
Total sqft 42,967
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 3
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 130,680
Units 127
Year built 1966
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 42,967 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020?

6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,355,929.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 127 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2022 $10,500,000
01/05/1990 $495,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/08/2024 Assignment
06/23/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/23/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/23/2022 Grant Deed
12/06/2021 Assignment Deed of Trust
09/09/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/14/2017 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
08/07/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/27/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $138,383
Market value $11,355,929

Assessment History for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,355,929 1.2186 $138,383 +1.61%
2024-2025 $11,131,497 1.2235 $136,194 +0.65%
2023-2024 $10,905,030 1.2409 $135,321 +53.72%
2022-2023 $7,069,210 1.2453 $88,033 +0.40%
2021-2022 $6,930,599 1.2652 $87,686 +1.11%

Permits for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 6110 Monterey Road, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7290 Forest St, Gilroy 6,766 07/11/2016