Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  State Highway 25  »  980 State Highway 25

980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-37-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Sale date 05/12/2017
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,398

Lot & Building Information for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Building class Intensive, Non-Orchard. Field Crops, Timber (92)
Acreage 46.968 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Exclusive Agriculture (A-40Ac)
School district 67007

Other Property Data for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,276,642, the tax amount paid for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $15,397.

When was 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 09/28/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2017 $1,100,000
06/06/1996 $414,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/2017 Grant Deed
05/12/2017 Grant Deed
10/21/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
10/21/2014 Gift Deed
10/21/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
10/21/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
06/23/2014 Finance Statement "Termination
02/11/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
08/30/2013 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
06/06/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,398
Market value $1,276,642

Assessment History for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,276,642 1.2061 $15,398 +1.63%
2024-2025 $1,251,610 1.2105 $15,151 +0.72%
2023-2024 $1,227,069 1.2259 $15,043 +1.80%
2022-2023 $1,203,009 1.2283 $14,777 +0.41%
2021-2022 $1,179,421 1.2477 $14,716 +1.23%

Permits for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gavilan Hills Academy NR Private K-7 26 3.40
Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 4.04
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 4.35
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 4.36
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 4.39

Nearest middle schools

Gavilan Hills Academy NR Private K-7 26 3.40
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 4.36
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 4.74