Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  E 9th St  »  420 E 9th St

420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-66-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy

Sale date 10/09/2019
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,992

Lot & Building Information for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.57
Lot sqft 25,000
Units 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,394,395.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2019 $1,275,000

Title Documents for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/22/2022 Lot Line Adjustment
02/10/2020 Reconveyance
02/10/2020 Substitution Trustee
11/07/2019 Agreement
Assignment
11/07/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/09/2019 Lease
10/09/2019 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
10/09/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/09/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
10/09/2019 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,992
Market value $1,394,395

Assessment History for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,394,395 1.2186 $16,992 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,367,055 1.2235 $16,726 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,340,251 1.2409 $16,631 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,313,972 1.2453 $16,363 +0.40%
2021-2022 $1,288,209 1.2652 $16,298 +1.11%

Permits for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 420 East 9th Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8120 Swanston Ln, Gilroy 04/29/2008