Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Automall Dr  »  500 Automall Dr

500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-66-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy

Sale date 02/15/2013
Sale price $2,190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,351

Lot & Building Information for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy

Building sqft 18,586
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 3.49
Lot sqft 152,024
Units 1
Year built 1988
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 18,586 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020?

500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,736,818.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2013 $2,190,000
04/10/1998 $3,000
04/09/1991 $2,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2020 Agreement
11/17/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/17/2020 Deed of Trust
05/07/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/06/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/15/2013 Grant Deed
04/10/1998 Deed
02/13/1998 Deed
02/13/1998 Deed
04/09/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,351
Market value $2,736,818

Assessment History for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,736,818 1.2186 $33,351 +3.10%
2024-2025 $2,643,940 1.2235 $32,349 +0.57%
2023-2024 $2,592,099 1.2409 $32,165 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,541,274 1.2453 $31,646 +0.39%
2021-2022 $2,491,446 1.2652 $31,522 +1.11%

Permits for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 500 Automall Drive, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7769 Murray Ave, Gilroy 07/12/2021 $419,000