Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Vista Del Sol  »  6960 Vista Del Sol

6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-68-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy

Sale date 09/13/2017
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,966

Lot & Building Information for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.5

Bike Score

Zoning district Exclusive Agriculture (A-40Ac)
School district 67007

Other Property Data for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $992,094, the tax amount paid for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $11,965.

When was 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 09/13/2017 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2017 $999,000

Title Documents for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2021 Record Survey
09/13/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/13/2017 Grant Deed
06/05/2017 Request for Notice Default
05/24/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
05/01/2017 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
05/01/2017 Grant Deed
04/25/2017 Affidavit of Death
08/09/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,966
Market value $992,094

Assessment History for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $992,094 1.2061 $11,966 +1.63%
2024-2025 $972,642 1.2105 $11,774 +0.72%
2023-2024 $953,571 1.2259 $11,690 -36.55%
2022-2023 $1,499,950 1.2283 $18,424 +81.50%
2021-2022 $813,610 1.2477 $10,151 +1.23%

Permits for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6960 Vista Del Sol, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gavilan Hills Academy NR Private K-7 26 2.11
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 3.41
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 3.41
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 3.49
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 3.58

Nearest middle schools

Gavilan Hills Academy NR Private K-7 26 2.11
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 3.41