Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Obata Way  »  5860 Obata Way

5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-76-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy

Sale date 03/27/2019
Sale price $9,048,000
Arm's length
Property tax $124,808

Lot & Building Information for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy

Building sqft 62,400
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 2.57
Lot sqft 111,949
Year built 1999
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 62,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, CA 95020?

5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,241,948.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2019 $9,048,000

Title Documents for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/30/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/27/2019 Termination
03/27/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/27/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/27/2019 Grant Deed
10/04/2017 Affidavit of Death
10/28/2014 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
10/22/2014 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $124,808
Market value $10,241,948

Assessment History for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,241,948 1.2186 $124,808 +1.59%
2024-2025 $10,041,126 1.2235 $122,853 +0.57%
2023-2024 $9,844,242 1.2409 $122,157 +1.64%
2022-2023 $9,651,219 1.2453 $120,187 +0.40%
2021-2022 $9,461,980 1.2652 $119,713 +1.11%

Permits for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 5860 Obata Way, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5985 Obata Way, Gilroy 19,170 12/29/2003
4450 Roop Rd, Gilroy 03/27/2018 $720,000