Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Lost View Rd  »  7805 Lost View Rd

7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 708-36-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose

Sale date 06/09/2022
Sale price $934,500
Arm's length
Property tax $22,126

Lot & Building Information for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose

Building class Pasture, Grazing and Range Land (93)
Acreage 2.673 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR-sr)

Other Property Data for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,858,378, the tax amount paid for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, CA 95120 is $22,125.

When was 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 06/09/2022 for $934,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2022 $934,500
12/01/2016 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/24/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/24/2025 Deed of Trust 01/01/2056
06/09/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/09/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/09/2022 Grant Deed
06/09/2022 Affidavit of Death
12/01/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
12/01/2016 Grant Deed
12/01/2016 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,126
Market value $1,858,378

Assessment History for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,858,378 1.1906 $22,126 +15.35%
2024-2025 $1,691,393 1.1341 $19,182 +76.71%
2023-2024 $953,190 1.1388 $10,855 +19.11%
2022-2023 $792,891 1.1494 $9,113 +1.59%
2021-2022 $777,345 1.154 $8,971 +1.52%

Permits for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7805 Lost View Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 2.12
Challenger School - Almaden NR Private PK, K-8 209 2.12
Baldwin (Julia) Elementary School 5 Public K-6 447 2.43
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 2.83
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 2.87

Nearest middle schools