Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Hicks Ave  »  1481 Hicks Ave

1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 429-39-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/30/2015
Sale price $1,505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,246

Lot & Building Information for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.188

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,848,722, the tax amount paid for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $22,330.

When was 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 04/30/2015 for $1,505,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2015 $1,505,000

Title Documents for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2022 Deed of Trust 07/01/2052
07/06/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
08/26/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
08/26/2020 Subordination Agreement
05/15/2018 Deed of Trust 05/10/2048
02/07/2018 Deed of Trust 02/18/2048
01/04/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2048
01/04/2018 Power Attorney
01/04/2018 Power Attorney
08/15/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,331
Current property tax $22,246
Market value $1,848,722

Assessment History for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,848,722 1.2079 $22,331 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,812,474 1.1474 $20,796 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,776,936 1.1531 $20,490 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,742,095 1.1661 $20,315 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,707,937 1.1723 $20,022 +1.78%

Permits for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/21/2016
10/04/2016
08/10/1964
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1481 Hicks Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.55
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.63
Booksin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 699 0.69
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.76
Valley Christian Elementary NR Private K-5 431 0.91

Nearest middle schools