Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  W San Carlos St  »  475 W San Carlos St

Museum Park - 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Museum Park - 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 250 Josefa St
490 Park Ave
465 W San Carlos St
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-47-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/29/2020
Sale price $57,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $751,539

Lot & Building Information for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Building sqft 121,082
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 3.45
Lot sqft 150,282
Units 117
Year built 2002
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Museum Park - 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

Museum Park - 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 2002 and has a total of 121,082 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Museum Park - 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,218,643, the tax amount paid for Museum Park - 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95110 is $751,538.

When was Museum Park - 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Museum Park - 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 06/29/2020 for $57,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 117 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2020 $57,000,000
04/02/2014 $45,635,500
04/20/2010 $29,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2025 Release
02/18/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
06/18/2024 Lien
06/29/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
06/29/2020 Assignment Deed of Trust
06/29/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/01/2027
06/29/2020 Grant Deed
11/18/2014 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
04/02/2014 Deed
04/20/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Museum Park - Museum Park - 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $751,539
Market value $62,218,643

Assessment History for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $62,218,643 1.2079 $751,539 +7.24%
2024-2025 $61,079,151 1.1474 $700,822 +1.45%
2023-2024 $59,907,998 1.1531 $690,799 +0.91%
2022-2023 $58,707,556 1.1661 $684,589 +1.46%
2021-2022 $57,556,374 1.1723 $674,733 +13.16%

Permits for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/30/2026
02/04/2025
05/02/2024
04/16/2024
07/21/2023
07/21/2023
07/21/2023
07/16/2018
07/16/2018
07/16/2018
Unlock the permit history for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for Museum Park - 475 West San Carlos Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 S 1st St, San Jose 61,423 04/09/2008 $11,935,191
321 Park Ave, San Jose 273,137 08/11/2014 $92,668,500
338 W St James St, San Jose
68 Ryland Park Dr, San Jose 11/08/2013 $550,000
282 S Market St, San Jose 05/09/2022
327 E Taylor St, San Jose 200,372 12/30/2022
1601 N Capitol Ave, San Jose 5,548 03/30/2010 $1,470,000
56 Ryland Park Dr, San Jose 11/17/2017 $920,000
74 Ryland Park Dr, San Jose 06/16/2021 $1,150,000
80 Ryland Park Dr, San Jose 09/15/2023
62 Ryland Park Way, San Jose 08/20/2012 $411,000
92 Ryland Park Way, San Jose 02/07/2025 $1,109,000
1671 N Capitol Ave, San Jose 3,600
2181 Dahlia CT, San Jose 01/26/2018
12660 Berryessa Rd, San Jose 05/09/2011
1748 Oldtree CT, San Jose 02/05/2016 $775,000
96 Ryland Park Way, San Jose 06/06/2003 $500,000
54 Ryland Park Way, San Jose 06/28/2024 $1,187,000
151 Almaden Blvd, San Jose 269,000 03/22/2017 $103,600,000
26 Ryland Park Dr, San Jose 12/11/2017