Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Renz Ln  »  890 Renz Ln

890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-18-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

Sale date 12/20/2022
Sale price $8,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $111,569

Lot & Building Information for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

Building sqft 14,821
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 2.39
Lot sqft 104,108
Units 9
Year built 2003
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 14,821 square feet and a current price per square foot of $593.

What is the year built & the current market value of 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020?

890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,155,520.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

No photo available
Pacheco Pass Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/10/2024
Last updated 05/14/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Kevin Sweatt
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 103 Interior Retail $42/Sqft/Year 1,500 Kevin Sweatt
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Pacheco Pass Center
890 Renz Lane, Gilroy
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1500 Sqft
Price $42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2022 $8,800,000
12/19/2016 $41,500,000
07/28/2005 $25,021,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/26/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/01/2033
01/19/2023 Reconveyance
12/20/2022 Grant Deed
03/10/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/19/2016 Grant Deed
05/18/2015 Release Lien
01/29/2015 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
07/28/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $111,569
Market value $9,155,520

Assessment History for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,155,520 1.2186 $111,569 +1.59%
2024-2025 $8,976,000 1.2235 $109,821 +0.57%
2023-2024 $8,800,000 1.2409 $109,199 +67.74%
2022-2023 $5,227,625 1.2453 $65,100 +0.40%
2021-2022 $5,125,124 1.2652 $64,843 +1.11%

Permits for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 890 Renz Lane, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2760 Leavesley Rd, Gilroy 12/31/2025
2730 Leavesley Rd, Gilroy 09/21/2006