Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  State Highway 25  »  980 State Highway 25

980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-37-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Sale date 09/19/1997
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,822

Lot & Building Information for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Building sqft 20,000
Building class Miscellaneous Industrial Non-Manufacturing and Heavy Commercial Uses (19)
Acreage 136.99
Lot sqft 5,967,284
Year built 2000
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 67007

Other Property Data for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Miscellaneous Industrial Non-Manufacturing and Heavy Commercial Uses (19) located at 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 20,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020?

980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,555,483.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/1997 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2024 Agreement
11/18/2021 Agreement
01/26/2015 Dedication
10/10/2014 Agreement
03/08/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
02/16/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/19/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,822
Market value $2,555,483

Assessment History for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,555,483 1.2061 $30,822 +1.63%
2024-2025 $2,505,378 1.2105 $30,328 +0.72%
2023-2024 $2,456,254 1.2259 $30,111 +12.00%
2022-2023 $2,188,794 1.2283 $26,885 +0.41%
2021-2022 $2,145,878 1.2477 $26,774 +4.68%

Permits for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 980 State Highway 25, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2760 Leavesley Rd, Gilroy 12/31/2025