422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland |
| Alternate address(es) | 408 W Macarthur Blvd 414 W Macarthur Blvd 424 W Macarthur Blvd |
| Zip code | 94609 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Mosswood |
| Parcel ID | 12-975-19-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
| Building sqft | 6,295 |
| Building class | Church (6600) |
| Acreage | 1.07 |
| Year built | 1917 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Oakland Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
- • Improvements for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1917 and has a total of 6,295 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,934,763, the tax amount paid for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609 is $50,282.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Access detailed property tax data for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $50,282 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $3,934,763 |
Assessment History for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $3,934,763 | 1.2779 | $50,282 | +3.42% |
| 2024-2025 | $3,857,637 | 1.2603 | $48,618 | -6.32% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,782,006 | 1.3722 | $51,897 | +1.64% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,707,872 | 1.3771 | $51,061 | +2.22% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,635,178 | 1.3741 | $49,951 | +1.07% |
Permits for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
The complete history of permits filed for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Oakland residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,928 |
| Median age | 35.6 |
| Average household income | $169,282 |
| Family households | 40.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,049 |
| Owner occupied units | 32.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.13 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,250,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,062,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 422 West Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |