Alameda County  »  351 40th St

351 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

351 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

351 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 351 40th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mosswood
Parcel ID 12-981-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 351 40th Street, Oakland

Sale date 07/24/2013
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,665

Lot & Building Information for 351 40th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 6,209
Building class Miscellaneous Improved Commercial (3300)
Acreage 0.65
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 351 40th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 351 40th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 351 40th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 351 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

351 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1946 and has a total of 6,209 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 351 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,225,809, the tax amount paid for 351 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $15,664.

When was 351 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

351 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 01/24/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 351 40th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 351 40th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2013 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 351 40th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/24/2017 Grant Deed
07/24/2013 Subordination (Lease)
07/24/2013 Assignment Lease
07/24/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/24/2013 Grant Deed
07/17/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 351 40th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 351 40th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,665
Market value $1,225,809

Assessment History for 351 40th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 351 40th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,225,809 1.2779 $15,665 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,201,780 1.2603 $15,146 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,178,220 1.3722 $16,168 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,155,120 1.3771 $15,907 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,132,480 1.3741 $15,561 +1.06%

Permits for 351 40th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 351 40th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/08/2025
09/03/2025
09/03/2025
10/13/2024
06/10/2024
05/08/2023
09/20/2022
03/22/2022
Unlock the permit history for 351 40th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 351 40th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 351 40th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 351 40th Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 351 40th Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
415 40th St, Oakland 7,915 11/01/1999 $583,000
3768 Ruby St, Oakland 1,526 11/19/2024
3900 Broadway, Oakland 45,813
3771 Latimer Pl, Oakland 720 06/29/2020 $680,000
3760 Shafter Ave, Oakland 1,225 05/17/2024
3765 Manila Ave, Oakland 2,206 06/15/2017
3834 Opal St, Oakland 12,305
3915 Broadway, Oakland 1,150 04/29/2021
417 38th St, Oakland 1,646 10/08/2024 $19,978,636
3769 Ruby St, Oakland 2,665 05/14/1998 $33,500
3780 Manila Ave, Oakland 1,097 01/28/2022 $368,500
407 38th St, Oakland 709 06/12/2014
422 W Macarthur Blvd, Oakland 6,295
3766 Shafter Ave, Oakland 2,834 02/21/2025
3769 Manila Ave, Oakland 1,122 01/29/2010 $518,000
3844 Ruby St, Oakland 2,758 06/24/2004
3923 Broadway, Oakland 7,040 01/26/2016
3760 Ruby St, Oakland 2,028 03/14/2006 $435,000