Alameda County  »  5666 Telegraph Ave

5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rockridge
Parcel ID 14-1276-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 08/07/2007
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,442

Lot & Building Information for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,380
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.21
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

How many square feet does 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the market value of 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609?

The current market value is $1,208,354.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

No photo available
5666 Telegraph Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/01/2025
Last updated 05/13/2026

Great North Oakland Location just above the heart of Temescal with easy access to 24 and Macarthur BART.Ground Floor Office Space available in North Oakland. Space features high ceilings, Private office, access to shared conference room outdoor area, and kitchenette, and incredible natural light. On-site parking available on a first come first serve basis. Located just North of Temescal in a small Mixed use Building.

View Listing

Brokers

Bradley F. Banker
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5666 Telegraph Avenue Office $32.73/Sqft/Year 1,100 Bradley F. Banker
5666 Telegraph Avenue General Office $57.60/Sqft/Year 250 Bradley F. Banker
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
5666 Telegraph Avenue
5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 1350 Sqft
Price $32.73-$57.60/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2007 $195,000
12/16/2002 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2022 Grant Deed
02/03/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/18/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
09/18/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/08/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/13/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/14/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
12/29/2016 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
12/21/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
09/30/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,442
Market value $1,208,354

Assessment History for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,208,354 1.2779 $15,442 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,184,665 1.2603 $14,930 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,161,444 1.3722 $15,937 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,138,673 1.3771 $15,681 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,116,354 1.3741 $15,340 +1.07%

Permits for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/07/2024
06/22/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5666 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).