Alameda County  »  509 Aileen St

509 Aileen Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

509 Aileen Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Aileen Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Aileen Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bushrod
Parcel ID 15-1277-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/02/2022
Sale price $1,415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,189

Lot & Building Information for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,850
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-5)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Aileen Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

509 Aileen Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Aileen Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,501,597, the tax amount paid for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $19,188.

When was 509 Aileen Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509 Aileen Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 06/02/2022 for $1,415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2022 $1,415,000
08/31/2015 $590,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2022 Deed of trust 07/01/2052
06/02/2022 Grant Deed
01/24/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/24/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2052
08/30/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
12/27/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
01/31/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
12/18/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2049
06/11/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
06/11/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,189
Market value $1,501,597

Assessment History for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,501,597 1.2779 $19,189 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,472,165 1.2603 $18,554 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,443,300 1.3722 $19,805 +1472.93%
2022-2023 $91,432 1.3771 $1,259 +2.20%
2021-2022 $89,639 1.3741 $1,232 +1.09%

Permits for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/21/2024
06/12/2024
08/10/2023
08/16/2022
08/15/2022
08/15/2022
09/14/2018
09/05/2018
06/14/2018
12/01/2017
Unlock the permit history for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Aileen Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation