Alameda County  »  2000 Powell St

The Towers - 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Towers - 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 49-1521-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville

Sale date 02/23/2010
Sale price $140,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,539,441

Lot & Building Information for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 370,806
Building class Over Five Story Office Building (9500)
Acreage 2.24
Units 1
Year built 1986
Stories 16
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville

How many square feet does The Towers - 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have?

This Over Five Story Office Building (9500) located at The Towers - 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 370,806 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of The Towers - 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

The Towers - 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $131,970,973.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 15 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville

The Towers - 2000 Powell Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 2.24 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#140 General Office Listing price not available 6,002 Mark Caston
Tower III Emeryville
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/07/2026

AAPart of a 4 building complex totaling 1.188 million square feet. All buildings have fantastic views of San Francisco and Oakland/Berkeley hills. On site amenities include: Health Club, banking, restaurants and garage parking.

View Listing

Brokers

Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 310 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 6,252 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 400 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 23,443 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 530 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 1,204 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 300 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 11,374 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 700 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 23,410 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 510 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 3,872 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 1300 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 23,643 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 1500 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 23,643 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 555 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 7,669 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 1450 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 7,696 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 1260 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 3,830 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 1150 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 7,676 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 140 General Office Listing price not available 6,038 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Suite 125 General Office $55.20/Sqft/Year 1,604 Ryan Hattersley
Ryan Dalton
David Cullen
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease The Towers - 2000 Powell Street
The Towers - 2000 Powell Street
2000 Powell Street, Emeryville
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 6002 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2010 $140,000,000

Title Documents for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/2024 Cancellation
04/27/2016 Notice Completion
12/24/2014 Grant Deed
03/14/2013 Easement
07/30/2010 Deed
02/23/2010 Deed
12/11/2006 Deed
06/25/2001 Deed
01/28/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for The Towers - The Towers - 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,539,441
Market value $131,970,973

Assessment History for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $131,970,973 1.1665 $1,539,441 +3.45%
2024-2025 $129,383,845 1.1502 $1,488,173 +4.82%
2023-2024 $126,847,230 1.1193 $1,419,801 +2.18%
2022-2023 $124,360,029 1.1173 $1,389,475 +3.04%
2021-2022 $121,922,243 1.106 $1,348,460 -0.53%

Permits for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/24/2025
11/24/2025
10/28/2025
08/20/2025
08/04/2025
07/16/2025
07/14/2025
10/28/2024
09/12/2024
01/25/2023
Unlock the permit history for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$550,000
-14.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-15.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,998
Median age 35
Average household income $152,549
Family households 38.4%
Occupied housing units 16,211
Owner occupied units 33.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $890,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $681,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2000 Powell Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).