Alameda County  »  2982 College Ave

2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2984 College Ave
2986 College Ave
2988 College Ave
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1573-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 01/10/1992
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,522

Lot & Building Information for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,339
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 3
Year built 1931
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 4,339 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,503,037.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/1992 $850,000

Title Documents for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/10/1992 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,522
Market value $1,503,037

Assessment History for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,503,037 1.2323 $18,522 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,473,568 1.2033 $17,731 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,444,676 1.206 $17,423 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,416,355 1.2172 $17,240 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,388,584 1.2508 $17,368 +3.75%

Permits for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/02/2021
10/22/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2982 College Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).