Alameda County  »  3001 Dana St

3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1574-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley

Sale date 01/12/2022
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,369

Lot & Building Information for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,543
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 1,543 square feet and a current price per square foot of $414.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, CA 94705?

3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $679,168.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2022 $640,000
11/10/1999 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2022 Reconveyance
01/12/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/12/2022 Grant Deed
01/12/2022 Affidavit of death
11/18/2015 Agreement
11/18/2015 Assignment of Rents
11/18/2015 Deed of Trust
07/30/2001 Deed
11/10/1999 Deed
09/07/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,369
Market value $679,168

Assessment History for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $679,168 1.2323 $8,369 +4.46%
2024-2025 $665,856 1.2033 $8,012 +1.77%
2023-2024 $652,800 1.206 $7,873 +27.60%
2022-2023 $506,890 1.2172 $6,170 -0.74%
2021-2022 $496,954 1.2508 $6,216 +3.76%

Permits for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/17/2022
08/11/2022
04/09/2018
11/04/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3001 Dana Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).