Alameda County  »  2999 Shattuck Ave

2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2101 Ashby Ave
2991 Shattuck Ave
2995 Shattuck Ave
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1589-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 12/23/2015
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,905

Lot & Building Information for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 11,077
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.09
Units 5
Year built 1916
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 11,077 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,426,727.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2015 $2,050,000
02/19/1999 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2019 Substitution of Trustee
10/10/2019 Request for Notice
10/10/2019 Assignment of Leases and Rents
09/06/2019 Assignment of Rents
09/06/2019 Deed of Trust
09/14/2016 Reconveyance
07/14/2016 Agreement
07/11/2016 Lease
Subordination (Lease)
07/11/2016 Request Notice Default/Delinq
07/11/2016 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,905
Market value $2,426,727

Assessment History for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,426,727 1.2323 $29,905 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,379,148 1.2033 $28,628 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,332,509 1.206 $28,130 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,286,774 1.2172 $27,835 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,241,941 1.2508 $28,042 +3.76%

Permits for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/12/2025
07/27/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2999 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).