2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley |
| Alternate address(es) | 2921 Adeline St |
| Zip code | 94703 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | South Berkeley |
| Parcel ID | 53-1591-21-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley
| Sale date | 04/14/2006 |
| Sale price | $1,560,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley
| Building sqft | 5,998 |
| Building class | One to Five Story Office Building (9400) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Construction type | Wood/wood and steel frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley
This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 5,998 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,163,624.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2006 | $1,560,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $26,662 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,163,624 |
Assessment History for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,163,624 | 1.2323 | $26,662 | +4.50% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,120,375 | 1.2033 | $25,514 | +1.84% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,077,475 | 1.206 | $25,054 | +1.03% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,037,305 | 1.2172 | $24,798 | -0.86% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,999,865 | 1.2508 | $25,014 | +2.23% |
Permits for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 20,874 |
| Median age | 37 |
| Average household income | $160,152 |
| Family households | 45.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,732 |
| Owner occupied units | 39.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1944 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,374,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,130,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2917 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |