Alameda County  »  927 Folger Ave

927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 900 Murray St
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1634-18-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 05/12/2009
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,265

Lot & Building Information for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 30,600
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 2.21
Units 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 30,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the year built & the current market value of 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710?

927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,241,294.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2009 $3,250,000

Title Documents for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
02/15/2017 Deed of Trust
01/21/2014 Reconveyance
12/11/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
12/11/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
12/11/2013 Deed of Trust
05/12/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $52,265
Market value $4,241,294

Assessment History for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,241,294 1.2323 $52,265 +4.43%
2024-2025 $4,159,264 1.2033 $50,048 +1.74%
2023-2024 $4,078,827 1.206 $49,191 +2.48%
2022-2023 $3,943,615 1.2172 $48,002 -0.74%
2021-2022 $3,866,297 1.2508 $48,360 +3.76%

Permits for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/23/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 927 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).