Alameda County  »  725 Folger Ave

725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1635-16-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 09/01/2023
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,882

Lot & Building Information for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,788
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 5,788 square feet and a current price per square foot of $328.

What is the year built & the current market value of 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710?

725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,938,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2023 $1,900,000
12/16/2013 $277,500
08/30/2004 $1,065,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/04/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/01/2023 Grant Deed
03/28/2014 Deed of Trust
12/16/2013 Grant Deed
08/30/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,882
Market value $1,938,000

Assessment History for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,938,000 1.2323 $23,882 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,900,000 1.2033 $22,863 +15.75%
2023-2024 $1,637,725 1.206 $19,751 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,605,616 1.2172 $19,544 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,574,147 1.2508 $19,689 +3.75%

Permits for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/14/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 Folger Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).