Alameda County  »  94704  »  Durant Ave  »  2439 Durant Ave

2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2437 Durant Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 55-1878-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/13/1990
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,083

Lot & Building Information for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 10,750
Building class Store
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 10,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,197,752.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/1990 $1,750,000

Title Documents for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2023 Reconveyance
02/03/2020 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
03/11/2015 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
03/11/2015 Subordination (Lease)
03/11/2015 Agreement
03/11/2015 Assignment of Rents
03/11/2015 Deed of Trust
02/13/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,083
Market value $2,197,752

Assessment History for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,197,752 1.2323 $27,083 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,154,666 1.2033 $25,927 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,112,424 1.206 $25,476 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,071,011 1.2172 $25,208 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,030,414 1.2508 $25,396 +3.75%

Permits for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2439 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map