Alameda County  »  94704  »  Durant Ave  »  2718 Durant Ave

2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2716 Durant Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 55-1869-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 07/02/2018
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,764

Lot & Building Information for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,620
Total sqft 5,620
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 3
Units 5
Year built 1904
Stories 3
Bedrooms 20
Bathrooms 9

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-3H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1904 and has a total of 5,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,983,388, the tax amount paid for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $36,764.

When was 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold?

2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 12/01/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2018 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2021 Grant Deed
01/30/2019 Grant Deed
07/02/2018 Grant Deed
02/27/2017 Quitclaim Deed
12/30/2016 Affidavit of Death
Appointment of Trustee
12/26/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,764
Market value $2,983,388

Assessment History for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,983,388 1.2323 $36,764 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,924,894 1.2033 $35,195 +11.38%
2023-2024 $2,620,151 1.206 $31,599 +33.50%
2022-2023 $1,944,664 1.2172 $23,670 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,906,535 1.2508 $23,847 +3.76%

Permits for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/01/2022
06/15/2022
03/16/2021
02/25/2021
07/11/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2718 Durant Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.